VK1BRH - Ralph Holland: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "Amateur Radio operator Ralph Holland category:Amateur category:User") |
No edit summary |
||
| (63 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Amateur Radio operator [[User:Ralph|Ralph Holland]] | [[Amateur Radio]] operator VK1BRH - [[User:Ralph|Ralph Holland]] | ||
[[category:Amateur]] | |||
[[category: | {| class=wikitable | ||
! colspan=2 | Publication Categories | |||
|+ | |||
| Ralph Holland publications || [[:Category:Ralph Holland:Publications]]<br/> [[wiki:Category:Ralph Holland:Publications]] <br/>[[wiki:Why you would engage me]] | |||
|- | |||
| Amateur Radio || [[:Category:Amateur_Radio]] | |||
|- | |||
| Antenna Simulation || [[Ralph_Holland:_antenna_simulation_publications]] | |||
|- | |||
| Aviation || [[:Category:Aviation_Publication]] | |||
|- | |||
| Arising Technology Systems || [[wiki:Category:Public]] | |||
|- | |||
| Regional Training || [[regional-training:Category:Public]] | |||
|- | |||
| ir-gis || [https://ir-gis.com ir-gis.com] | |||
|- | |||
| www.arising.comn.au || https://www.arising.com.au | |||
|- | |||
| Historical, various || e.x. http://www.antennex.com <br/>https://web.archive.org/web/20060310092132/http://www.antennex.com/ | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! colspan=2 | Publications | |||
|- | |||
! Title !! Source !! Date | |||
|+ | |||
| Forte Enterprise Developer’s Guide, including Patterns || Arising Technology Systems || 2002. | |||
|+ | |||
| Egyptian Daytime Wave Pockets – speculative causes || www.antennex.com || Apr 2002. | |||
|+ | |||
| [https://www.siliconchip.com.au/Issue/SC/1990/April/Relative+Field+Strength+Meter Relative Field Strength Meter] || Silicon Chip April || 1990. | |||
|+ | |||
| [[media:Validation of NEC2 and Zo by feedpoint reactance of monopoles.pdf]] || Applied Computational Electromagnetics Society Newsletter ISSN 1056-9170 Volume 10 - No. 2<br/> (professional peer reviewed) ||July 1995. | |||
|+ | |||
| [[Short_Vertical_Antennas_and_Ground_Systems_-_VK1BRH|Short Vertical Antennas and Ground systems]]|| WIA Amateur Radio magazine || October 1995. | |||
|+ | |||
| [[Spiral_Top-loading_of_a_Short_Vertical|Spiral Top Loading of a Short Vertical]] || WIA Amateur Radio magazine || 1995. | |||
|+ | |||
| [[wiki:Modification_for_the_Kenwood_TS440-S/AT|ATU Modification for the Kenwood TS440-S/AT|Modification_for_the_Kenwood_TS440-S/AT|ATU Modification for the Kenwood TS440-S/AT]] || WIA Amateur Radio magazine|| November 1995. | |||
|+ | |||
| [[wiki:Sailor ATU 1500 modifications|Sailor ATU 1500 modifications]] || WIA Amateur Radio magazine|| 1996 | |||
|+ | |||
| [[Horizontal_Antennas_Above_Real_Ground|Horizontal Antennas and Real Ground]] || WIA Amateur Radio magazine || October 1996 | |||
|+ | |||
| [[Horizontal Half-wave Dipole Above a Counterpoise|Horizontal Halfwave Antenna above a counterpoise]] || WIA Amateur Radio magazine || November 1996 | |||
|+ | |||
| [[Hybrid Antennas]] || WIA Amateur Radio magazine || January 1997. | |||
|+ | |||
| [[wiki:Cost Effective Current-Mode 1:1 Balun|Cost Effective Current-Mode 1:1 Balun]] || WIA Amateur Radio magazine || 1997. | |||
|+ | |||
| [[wiki:Cost Effective Current-Mode 1:4 Balun|Cost Effective Current-Mode 1:4 Balun]] || WIA Amateur Radio magazine || 1997. | |||
|+ | |||
| Project Managers Manual for ISO9001 || Compucat || 1993 | |||
|+ | |||
| Software Developers Manual for ISO9000 || Compucat || 1993 | |||
|+ | |||
| Various project Stage plans, including performance evaluation plans, Requirement Analysis, Architectural and Detail Design documents. || Arising Technology Systems || | |||
|+ | |||
| [[wiki:High_Impedance_Buffer_and_Broadband_Amplifier_for_Digital_Freq._Meters|High Impedance Buffer and Broadband Amplifier for Digital Frequency Meters]] || WIA Amateur radio || October 1980. | |||
|} | |||
=maintained piaware feeds= | |||
Ralph Holland maintains or manages the following feeds. | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! colspan=3 | piaware feeds | |||
|- | |||
! stats !! inception !! comments` | |||
|- | |||
| [https://flightaware.com/adsb/stats/user/flightawaren4rc YCWR data feed] || 08 Dec 2013 || deployed at https://www.flyoz.com.au premises | |||
|- | |||
| [https://flightaware.com/adsb/stats/user/maingear#stats-111844 YSCB data feed] || 26 Jan 2016 || deployed at https://www.arising.com.au premises (behind Mt Taylor) | |||
|- | |||
| [https://flightaware.com/adsb/stats/user/vk2zad YSWG - Wagga City Aero Club] || 03 Feb 2018 || relocated 2021 to https://www.waggacityaeroclub.com.au/ YSWG | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.flightaware.com/adsb/stats/user/frogs2550 YFGS - Frogs Hollow Flyers] || 07 Nov 2025 || deployed at http://www.frogshollowflyers.com.au <br/>Internet supplied by https://www.splashinternet.com.au/i | |||
|} | |||
[[category:Amateur Radio]] | |||
[[Category:Ralph_Holland:Publications]] | |||
[[Category:Ralph_Holland:Publications|Ralph Holland]] | |||
[[category:public]] | |||
Latest revision as of 21:54, 12 December 2025
Amateur Radio operator VK1BRH - Ralph Holland
| Publication Categories | |
|---|---|
| Ralph Holland publications | Category:Ralph Holland:Publications wiki:Category:Ralph Holland:Publications wiki:Why you would engage me |
| Amateur Radio | Category:Amateur_Radio |
| Antenna Simulation | Ralph_Holland:_antenna_simulation_publications |
| Aviation | Category:Aviation_Publication |
| Arising Technology Systems | wiki:Category:Public |
| Regional Training | regional-training:Category:Public |
| ir-gis | ir-gis.com |
| www.arising.comn.au | https://www.arising.com.au |
| Historical, various | e.x. http://www.antennex.com https://web.archive.org/web/20060310092132/http://www.antennex.com/ |
| Publications | ||
|---|---|---|
| Title | Source | Date |
| Forte Enterprise Developer’s Guide, including Patterns | Arising Technology Systems | 2002. |
| Egyptian Daytime Wave Pockets – speculative causes | www.antennex.com | Apr 2002. |
| Relative Field Strength Meter | Silicon Chip April | 1990. |
| media:Validation of NEC2 and Zo by feedpoint reactance of monopoles.pdf | Applied Computational Electromagnetics Society Newsletter ISSN 1056-9170 Volume 10 - No. 2 (professional peer reviewed) |
July 1995. |
| Short Vertical Antennas and Ground systems | WIA Amateur Radio magazine | October 1995. |
| Spiral Top Loading of a Short Vertical | WIA Amateur Radio magazine | 1995. |
| ATU Modification for the Kenwood TS440-S/AT|Modification_for_the_Kenwood_TS440-S/AT|ATU Modification for the Kenwood TS440-S/AT | WIA Amateur Radio magazine | November 1995. |
| Sailor ATU 1500 modifications | WIA Amateur Radio magazine | 1996 |
| Horizontal Antennas and Real Ground | WIA Amateur Radio magazine | October 1996 |
| Horizontal Halfwave Antenna above a counterpoise | WIA Amateur Radio magazine | November 1996 |
| Hybrid Antennas | WIA Amateur Radio magazine | January 1997. |
| Cost Effective Current-Mode 1:1 Balun | WIA Amateur Radio magazine | 1997. |
| Cost Effective Current-Mode 1:4 Balun | WIA Amateur Radio magazine | 1997. |
| Project Managers Manual for ISO9001 | Compucat | 1993 |
| Software Developers Manual for ISO9000 | Compucat | 1993 |
| Various project Stage plans, including performance evaluation plans, Requirement Analysis, Architectural and Detail Design documents. | Arising Technology Systems | |
| High Impedance Buffer and Broadband Amplifier for Digital Frequency Meters | WIA Amateur radio | October 1980. |
maintained piaware feeds
Ralph Holland maintains or manages the following feeds.
| piaware feeds | ||
|---|---|---|
| stats | inception | comments` |
| YCWR data feed | 08 Dec 2013 | deployed at https://www.flyoz.com.au premises |
| YSCB data feed | 26 Jan 2016 | deployed at https://www.arising.com.au premises (behind Mt Taylor) |
| YSWG - Wagga City Aero Club | 03 Feb 2018 | relocated 2021 to https://www.waggacityaeroclub.com.au/ YSWG |
| YFGS - Frogs Hollow Flyers | 07 Nov 2025 | deployed at http://www.frogshollowflyers.com.au Internet supplied by https://www.splashinternet.com.au/i |